01304 448868

Compare Prices and Book Your Parcel Online:

Weight (kg):
Length (cm):
Width (cm):
Height (cm):

Postage Planet Privacy Policy - the UKs numer 1 low cost postage company

Postage Planet is owned and operated by Ibrit Limited and is committed to safeguarding your online privacy. This statement is therefore set out to outline how we make use of the information you submit to us if you register. The terms contained on this page may be revised from time to time. To protect your interests, visit this page periodically to review the current terms of our policy.

Your privacy is important to us. We want you to know that when you use our web site, your personally identifiable information will be respected and protected. We will not provide any information about you to third parties.

This website conforms to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We shall follow strict security procedures, outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998 to, ensure your personal information is not damaged, sold, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. You have a right to view your personal information and make amendments.

Personal information is requested when you register to be a member. During registration, you are asked to provide your name, email address, postal address, postal code, etc. We will not collect personal data of persons aged 16 years or under.

We may also send you reminders, updates and important announcements via post, sms text and/or email. You may withdraw from these updates and reminders at any time and your details will be removed from our marketing database.

Your credit card details are taken by a secure payment gateway page.

Postage Planet may from time to time use “cookies”.

Members hold freedom to express themselves in their feedback. Although your intellectual freedom is respected, Postage Planet reserves the right to remove from our web site any material deemed threatening, immoral, racist, inaccurate, malicious, defamatory, in bad taste or illegal.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Posrage Planet holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We may charge £10 for information requests.)  

Postage Planet does not disclose buyers' information to third parties other than when order details are processed as part of the order fulfilment. In this case, the third party will not disclose any of the details to any other third party.

Cookies are used on this shopping site to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, to store delivery addresses if the address book is used and to store your details if you select the 'Remember Me' Option. Data collected by this site is used to:

a. Take and fulfill customer orders

b. Administer and enhance the site and service

c. Only disclose information to third-parties for goods delivery purposes

Although we endeavour to take every reasonable precaution to protect your data, transmission of data over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. If you select the 'Remember Me' Option in the checkout, a cookie will be used to remember your details. You can turn off cookies by blocking them in your browser Privacy settings. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use them.

For our full terms and conditions, please click here: Terms and conditions.